Privacy Policy


Privacy Statement for Affinity Property Australia

Effective as at 24 August 2015


The protection of clients' privacy and the maintenance of residents' personal information are considered to be of the utmost importance to Affinity Property Australia.  We take very seriously the ongoing trust that clients and residents place in us to protect their information.


As part of our business we are committed to providing a number of services to our clients and residents. To provide these services, it is necessary for us to collect, store and use our clients’ and residents’ personal information.  In handling such personal information, Affinity Property Australia is bound and committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles which came into effect on 12 March 2014.
 
We have a general duty to keep confidential all personal information we hold about clients and residents, including their names, addresses and financial data.

We will only deal with clients’ and residents’ personal information as set out in this policy.

The type of information we collect will include your name and may include: contact details (postal, telephone, email, etc.), tax file number, date of birth, income, other financial details, employment details, credit record and transaction history.  We will only use this information only for the purposes that our clients and residents have provided it.  Personal information is treated as strictly confidential by all staff members of Affinity Property Australia.

The information we collect, could be used for us to provide our clients with a range of services and information which may include:

  • To conduct our own market analysis and product development;
  • For the purposes of internal accounting and administration;
  • To adhere to regulatory reporting and compliance obligations; and
  • To inform you about products or services.

We have a duty to keep confidential all personal information we hold about you, including your name, address and financial information.  Whilst we abide by our duty of confidentiality, we may disclose clients' or residents' personal information if that disclosure is:

  • Required to comply with our legal obligations. This includes disclosure to various government
  • Departments and agencies such as the ATO, disclosure to the courts under subpoena, and disclosure
  • To our auditors, APRA, and Austrac.
  • In the public interest (e.g. to protect our interests or where we have a duty to the public to disclose (or) where it is necessary in proceedings before a court or tribunal) and where a crime or fraud is
  • Committed or is suspected, disclosure may be justified.

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification and unauthorised disclosure. Personal information about our clients and residents is only accessible by you and by those who are authorised to access it.  Only authorised employees have access to clients' and residents' personal information, and access is only for approved purposes.  Your personal information can only be amended and deleted by authorised means.

Affinity Property Australia reserves the right to change or make updates to its Privacy Policy, in order to ensure the most current version is displayed. Please check back periodically to ensure you are aware of our most current policy.

Some pages on our website may contain links to external websites. If you choose to leave our webpage we have no control over the privacy practices and it is your responsibility to review the third party website’s individual policy.

If you would like to find out more information about our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given us/ would like to have your information removed, please contact us immediately via the information displayed on our Contact Us page.